Athletic Achievements

  •  
    Baseball
    Class 2A State Semifinals: 1990
    Small Schools City Champion: 1973, 1974, 1975, 1979, 1981, 1984, 1988, 1990
    City of Montgomery Small School MVP: Bobby Bellinger, 1989 and 1990
    1A-4A All-Metro Coach of the Year: Brad Parker, 2014
     

    Basketball (Boys)

    Class 2A State Champion: 1999, 2000
    Class 2A Final Four: 1968
    Class 2A Regional Finals: 2001
    Small Schools City Champion: 1958, 1963, 1966, 1968, 1974
    All-American: Steve Jehle, 1966
    City Small School Coach of the Year: Leon Ford, 1993
    Capital City Small School Coach of the Year: Ken Klinger, 2004-05
    Capital City Conference Coach of the Year: Mike Curry, 2019
    Capital City Conference Player of the Year: Dezhion "D.J." Carter, 2019
     
    Basketball (Girls)
    Class 2A Final Four: 1987, 1993, 2002
    Class 2A State Tournament: 1988
    Small Schools City Champion: 1988, 1993
    All-American: Michelle Delongchamp, 1990
    City Small School Player of the Year: Michelle Delongchamp, 1990
    City Small School Player of the Year: April Ahmann, 1993
    City Small School Coach of the Year: Oney Rio, 1989
    Capital City Conference Champions (Middle School): 2013
     
    Cheerleading
    National Bid: 2010
     
    Cross Country (Boys)
    Class 3A State Champions: 2012
    Class 3A State Runner-up: 2010, 2011
    Class 3A Section Champions: 2010, 2011, 2012
    Class 4A State Runner-Up: 2017
    Class 4A State Champions: 2018
     
    Cross Country (Girls)
    Class 3A State Third Place: 2013
    Class 4A State Runner-Up: 2016
    Class 4A State Runner-Up: 2017
    Class 4A State Champions: 2018
    Individual State Champion: Amaris Tyynismaa, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018
     
    Football
    Class 1A State Champion: 1958
    Class 2A State Semifinals: 1989
    Regional Championships: 1974, 1976, 1989
    Small Schools City Champion: 1947, 1948, 1958, 1959, 1971, 1976, 1978, 1979, 1989
    City Small School Player of the Year: J.R. Richardson, 1989
    City Small School Coach of the Year: Jack Hankins, 1979
    Capital City Conference Champions (Middle School): 2013
    Capital City Conference Co-Player of the Year: Checardo "C.J." Person, 2018
    AHSAA Region 2 Champions: 2018
     
    Golf
    State Finals: 1997
    Class 3A State Runner-up: 2011
    Class 4A State Runner-up: 2009
    Class 3A State Tournament: 2008
     
     
    Soccer
    Small School City Champion: 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993
    Final Four: 1991, 1993
     
    Softball
    State Finals: 1996, 2005, 2013
     
    Tennis
    Men's Doubles State Champions 2000: Andres Leal and Patrick Cammack
    Class 4A State Tournament: 2009, 2010
     
    Track & Field
    Class 4A State Runner-Up: 2018
    Class 4A State Champions: 2019
    Individual State Champion Indoor 800m: Amaris Tyynismaa, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019
    Individual State Champion Indoor 1600m: Amaris Tyynismaa, 2015, 2016;Skip Martin(3A), 2012 
    Individual State Champion Indoor 3200m: Amaris Tyynismaa, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019
    Individual State Champion Outdoor 400m Dash: Kylie Frank (3A), 2013
    Individual State Champion Outdoor 800m: Amaris Tyynismaa, 2015; Corey Cotter(3A),2011
    Individual State Champion Outdoor 1600m: Amaris Tyynismaa, 2015; Kylie Frank (3A), 2013; Skip Martin(3A), 2012 
    Individual State Champion Outdoor 3200m: Amaris Tyynismaa, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019
    Girls 4 x 800 Meter Relay State Champions
    Indoor: Isabelle Cochran, Grace Leslie, Katelyn Stark and Amaris Tyynismaa, 2016 
    Boys 4 x 800 Meter Relay State Champions: 
    Indoor: (3A)Matt Pouncey, Jarrett Mason, Skip Martin, Connor Wright, 2012
    Outdoor:  (3A) Nathan Revor, Timothy McOmber, Jarrett Mason, Skip Martin, 2013
    Outdoor: (3A)Matt Pouncey, Jarrett Mason, Skip Martin, Connor Wright, 2012
    Outdoor: (3A) Jarrett Mason, Skip Martin, Connor Wright, and Corey Cotter, 2011
     
    Volleyball
    Class 3A State Tournament: 2004, 2005
    Class 2A State Tournament: 1999
     
    Wrestling
    Individual State Champion: Zachary Van Alst, 2012 (106-pound)
    Individual State Champion: Zachary Van Alst, 2013 (106-pound)
    Individual State Champion: Zachary Van Alst, 2014 (113-pound)
    Individual State Champion: Zachary Van Alst, 2015 (120-pound)
    Individual State Champion: Zachary Van Alst, 2016 (132-pound)
     
     
Knights

Jimmy Hitchcock Award winners

  • 2019 - Isabelle Cochran
     
    2017 - Brian Anderson
     
    2009 - Roscoe Anderson
     
    2005 - Lauren Vercelli
     
    1996 - Tim Crowley
     
    1969 - John Sullivan